This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 April 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Botha I |
| Owner/operator: | 3 SGR RAF |
| Registration: | L6207 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Heathfield -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Prestwick |
| Destination airport: | RAF Prestwick |
Narrative:In the circuit at Prestwick, on final, one aircraft descended on top of 6207, with the wheel coming into the cockpit. The lower pilot nosed over and turned away, but a collision took place. The upper aircraft crashed, but the lower was partially controllable, but flying away from the airfield. The pilot struggled with the aircraft, but elected to land after crossing the next line of trees. Miraculously, Heathfield airstrip was there, so he put it down with no injuries to crew.
Sources:
My father was the pilot of 6207.