Tailstrike Incident Airbus A320-214 VP-BKB, Saturday 15 February 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 February 2014
Time:03:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Ural Airlines
Registration: VP-BKB
MSN: 3189
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Osh Airport (OSS/UAFO) -   Kyrgyzstan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osh Airport (OSS/UAFO)
Destination airport:Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a tail strike during take-off. The crew decided to return to the airport and carried out an emergency landing, with no injuries reported.
The A320 operated flight U6-2904 from Osh, Kyrgyzstann, to Ekaterinburg, Russia.

Sources:

https://akipress.com/news:535486/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 August 2013 VP-BKB Ural Airlines 0 Rostov-on-Don Platov International Airport (ROV/URRP) min
Runway excursion
3 July 2024 RA-73834 Ural Airlines 0 near Mineralnye Vody Airport unk

Location