This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 February 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | 5Y-CDN |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kisanju Village, Isinya -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Malindi (MYD/HKML) |
| Destination airport: | Nairobi-Wilson (WIL/HKNW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Damaged in forced landing following engine problems. Both occupants onboard the airplane received undisclosed injuries.
Sources:
The Standard
http://swahilivilla.blogspot.com/2014/02/isinya-plane-crash-injures-two-at.html 