Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N2143X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163886

Date:Saturday 15 February 2014
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:King Aviation Mansfield
Registration: N2143X
MSN: 172S9526
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:7124 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield Municipal Airport (1B9), Mansfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mansfield, MA (1B9)
Destination airport:Mansfield, MA (1B9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, during the solo flight while on final approach, he thought the airplane was on glidepath, but realized after the accident that the airplane was "low." Subsequently, the right main landing gear struck a snowbank at the end of the runway, which resulted in the right main landing gear being bent aft. The student pilot proceeded to land the airplane; however, upon landing it veered off the right side of the runway into another snowbank. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the firewall. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain an adequate approach glide path, which resulted in a collision with a snow bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2143X

Location

Images:

Mansfield Municipal Airport 09:53