Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II , Tuesday 10 June 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 June 1997
Time:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:Iranian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Konarak - Chabahar -   Iran
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZBR
Destination airport:ZBR
Narrative:
An F-4D Phantom II piloted by 1st Lt. Montakhabee, and Colonel Poordan as instructor pilot crashed in south eastern Iran during a tactical training mission/check ride near Iran's Chabahar air base. Both pilots ejected safely below 10,000 feet, but suffered considerable injuries.

Sources:

Iran based 'Aviation Industries' magazine, Vol 22, No 257. Page 18-19