This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 February 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tecnam P92 Echo |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monte Conero -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in an olive grove. A fire destroyed the airplane and killed the sole pilot (51) onboard.
Sources:
http://www.ansa.it/iphone/news/2014-02-15_1151036692.html https://foto.corriereadriatico.it/CRONACA/l_39_ultraleggero_caduto_sul_conero_guarda_le_foto/0-63165.shtml?idArticolo=521425 