Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-211 CS-TJG, Wednesday 5 February 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 February 2014
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TJG
MSN: 1713
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER/LPLA) -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lajes Field (TER/LPLA)
Destination airport:Lisbon Portela (LIS/LPPT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TAP Flight 1855 was at 7000 feet during climb out when the crew reported a bird strike. They returned to Lajes Field and made a safe landing 20 minutes later. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=46fa46e8&opt=0
https://www.aeroinside.com/item/3672/tap-a321-at-terceira-on-feb-5th-2014-bird-strike

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 October 2017 CS-TJG TAP Air Portugal 0 Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) unk
Engine failure

Location