Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I T4069, Friday 30 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 July 1943
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:288 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4069
MSN: 571
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Scopwick, Linconshire
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant TT.Mk.I T4069, 288 Squadron, RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire. Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) 30 July 1943 after swinging on landing and undercarriage collapsing at RAF Coltishall, Norfolk.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997)
2. C.G.Jefford (1988) RAF Squadrons. UK Airlife Publishing. ISBN 1-85310-053-6.
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1624 (288 Squadron ORB for 1/1/41 to 30/6/1946): https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504266
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._288_Squadron_RAF#Formation_in_World_War_II
5. http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/288_wwII.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T4069