Accident Cessna 172B Skyhawk SE-CYD, Sunday 24 January 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 January 1965
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aero Charter, Gothenburg
Registration: SE-CYD
MSN: 17248490
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Ömmern, 10km S Alingsäs -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with an electrical wire when flying low. Crashed on the ice of frozen Lake Ömmern.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 25 January 1965, p2