Incident Cessna U206F Stationair PZ-NAU , Thursday 29 October 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 October 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Missionary Aviation Fellowship Suriname
Registration: PZ-NAU
MSN: U20602902
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Djoemoe Airstrip -   Suriname
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:ORG / SMZO
Destination airport:DOE / SMDJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 29 October 1987 a Cessna U206F (PZ_NAU) was hijacked at Djoemoe airstrip, Suriname, by members of the rebellion “jungle commando” of Ronnie Brunswijk. The pilot Dan Rogers returned to Paramaribo via French-Guyana after his release. In June 1988 the aircraft was returned to the MAF after mediation of MAF Headquarters in California, USA and French Guyana. The aircraft was heavily damaged, painted in camouflage colours and labeled with all kind of slogans. Transported to French Guyana by ship for repairs. In later years the airplane has seen active from Paramaribo - Zorg en Hoop (Suriname) for MAF again.

Sources:

http://landewers.net/PZ.TXT

Images:

Botopasi 1987