This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 August 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 337E Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Pater Albrinck Stichting +Aviation Authorities Surinam |
| Registration: | PZ-PAS |
| MSN: | 33701303 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Washabo, West Suriname -
Suriname
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Washabo |
| Destination airport: | SMZO |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Cessna 337E Super Skymaster, registered PZ-PAS, owned by the Pater Albrinck Stichting, took off at Washabo missionary airstrip near the Corantijn river in West Suriname. There were thunderstorm conditions and the aircraft experienced a strong downdraft just after getting airborne. A landing was made but the aircraft overshot the end of the runway into a soft patch that broke off the nose wheel and bent the front propeller. The four passengers and the pilot F. Siem Tjam were not hurt.
Sources:
http://landewers.net/PZ.TXT the pilot
Images:

This and some other pictures was taken the next morning by the team of accident examiners, and later given to me.