This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 April 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair 6 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | PZ-PGP |
| MSN: | U20604041 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Lawa-Tabiki Airstrip -
Suriname
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | ORG / SMZO |
| Destination airport: | SMTA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The airplane (PZ-PGP) a Cessna U206G Stationair 6 from firm Gay-Par (S.R. Gajadhar; W.J.R. Pharbou) was damaged at Lawa-Tabiki Airstrip (SMTA). No injuries occurred, pilot was M. Veldkamp. The aircraft was earlier flown as Surinam Air Force SAF-200 and after repairs as PZ-TGP for Inter Tropical Aviation. Still active as PZ-TSE for Blue Wing Airlines nowadays.
Sources:
http://landewers.net/PZ.TXT 