Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7834,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163908

Date:Thursday 10 September 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:52 OTU RAF
Registration: P7834
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near the Bear Inn, Dyer St, Cirencester -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Aston Down
Narrative:
Collided with Spitfire P9562 during air combat practice, and crashed in Cirencester.
Declared Category E and written off the books.

Sgt (1214321) Peter Bentley Fenton RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
cwgc