Accident Cessna U206G Stationair VH-YOT, Monday 17 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 February 2014
Time:05:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-YOT
MSN: U20605045
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Newman Airport (YNWN), Newman, Pilbara, WA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:-
Departure airport:ZNE/YNWN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff on a charter flight from, and during an attempted return to, Newman Airport (YNWN), in the Pilbara town of Newman, Western Australia, the aircraft, a Cessna U206G Stationair, experienced a loss of engine power and force landed to "scrub land" terrain northeast of the point of departure. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2014-02-17/light-plane-crashes-at-newman/5264500?section=wa
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-025.aspx
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/VH-YOT.html

Location

Media: