Incident Sikorsky SH-3D Sea King 314, xx Dec 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Dec 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky SH-3D Sea King
Owner/operator:Iranian Navy
Registration: 314
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:OIKM
Destination airport:OIKB
Narrative:
An Iranian Naval Aviation SH-3D suffered substantial damage while en route to deliver food and aid supplies to the victims of Bam earthquake in SE of Iran.

Sources:

http://up.aviatormagazine.ir/di-0VYB.jpg << photo of the aircraft