This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 August 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 207 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Overeem Air Service |
| Registration: | PZ-TRR |
| MSN: | 20700313 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Poesoegroenoe -
Suriname
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | SMPG |
| Destination airport: | ORG / SMZO |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Overeem Air Service Cessna 207 Skywagon / Stationair 8 (PZ-TRR) stalled during t/o from Poesoegroenoe Airstrip (SMPG), Suriname and ended up in the woods and w/o beyond repair. There were reports of an engine failure. Three on board were minorly injured, in total 6 people were on board.
Sources:
20700313