Accident Beechcraft D18S PZ-TAT, Friday 14 April 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Surinaamse Luchtvaart Maatschappij
Registration: PZ-TAT
MSN: AF146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zorg en Hoop, Paramaribo -   Suriname
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:ORG / SMZO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On April 14, 1967 a Beech D18S (PZ-TAT) from SLM was w/o beyond repair at Zorg en Hoop Airport, Paramaribo (ORG/SMZO). No fatalities occurred, the pilots were S. Bergaller and B. Wybenga.

Sources:

http://landewers.net/PZ.TXT

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 1965 PZ-TAT Surinaamse Luchtvaart Maatschappij 0 Zanderij Airfield, Suriname min