Accident Cessna UC-78C Bobcat PZ-TAE, Friday 2 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 September 1960
Time:
Type:Cessna UC-78C Bobcat
Owner/operator:Surinaamse Luchtvaart Maatschappij
Registration: PZ-TAE
MSN: 6683
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Curuni -   Suriname
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:ORG / SMZO
Destination airport:SMCI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 2 September 1960 a Cessna Bobcat UC-78C Bobcat, (PZ-TAE) from the Surinaamse Luchtvaart Maatschappij (SLM) crashed at Curuni Airstrip (SMCI). Fortunately there were no fatalities or injuries, the pilot was M. Wybenga.

Sources:

http://landewers.net/PZ.TXT