Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 N499AA, Sunday 16 February 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 February 2014
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N499AA
MSN: 49737/1641
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Destination airport:Dallas-Fort Worth, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas MD-82, N499AA, sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage when a push back truck ran into the nose.
The airplane was being prepared at gate C7 for a regular flight, AA140, to Dallas-Fort Worth.

Sources:

https://www.wmar2news.com/dpp/news/region/anne_arundel_county_/aircraft-damaged-on-bwi-tarmac

Location

Media: