Incident Christen A-1 Husky 5Y-KWD, Sunday 16 February 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 February 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:Kenya Wildlife Service
Registration: 5Y-KWD
MSN: 1097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nanyuki Airport (HKNL) -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nanyuki Airport (HKNL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sustained substantial damage in a landing accident. The plane had a mechanical issue.

Sources:

http://allafrica.com/stories/201402210429.html