This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 February 2014 |
| Time: | 08:35 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7Q8 |
| Owner/operator: | Transaero Airlines |
| Registration: | EI-EUY |
| MSN: | 29354/1581 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 20 km north of Warsaw -
Poland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | VKO |
| Destination airport: | MAD |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Transaero Boeing 737-700 flight UN379/TSO379 suffered in-air decompression while passing near Warsaw. Plane diverted to Warsaw Chopin airport (WAW/EPWA) and landed safely there.
Sources:
http://www.rmf24.pl/fakty/polska/news-awaryjne-ladowanie-na-okeciu,nId,1107043 https://www.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/photo.show?id=401726
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 November 2017 |
N7875A |
Southwest Airlines |
0 |
Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |