ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163938
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-FEB-2014 |
Time: | c. 03:45 |
Type: | Airbus A321-231 |
Owner/operator: | Ural Airlines |
Registration: | VQ-BOC |
MSN: | 1199 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) -
United Arab Emirates
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) |
Destination airport: | PEE |
Investigating agency: | GCAA UAE |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 17 February 2014 at 00:14 local time, Ural flight SVR806 arrived at Dubai International Airport. The flight had originated from Novgorod International Airport, Russia.
The Aircraft was parked on the F1 parking with a Passenger Loading Bridge docked at Door 1 Left (L1).
Approximately 3 hours and 30 minutes after blocks on, the aircraft was struck on the aft right fuselage by a Hi-Loader catering truck. The force of the collision caused the aircraft nose wheel to turn about its axis for approximately 30 degrees and the nose of the aircraft was deflected approximately four meters to the right of the parking bay centreline.
During the collision sequence, a gap opened rapidly between the Passenger Loading Bridge (PLB) and the aircraft door (L1). A female cabin crewmember was standing in the vicinity of door L1. As result of the sudden movement of the aircraft the crewmember fell through the gap from a height of approximately 3 meters onto the tarmac.
The crewmember sustained serious injury and was transported to the hospital.
Causes
The Air Accident Investigation Sector determines that the causes of the Accident were:
3.3.1 The catering vehicle driver was not aware that the vehicle was approaching the Aircraft at excessive speed; and
3.3.2 The performance of the driver was degraded, most probably, due to tiredness or distraction.
Sources:
http://www.gcaa.gov.ae/en/ePublication/admin/iradmin/Lists/Incidents%20Investigation%20Reports/Attachments/46/2014-Preliminary%20Report%20A321-231%20-%20VQ-BOC%20-%20Report%2003%202014%20.pdf https://utro.ru/articles/2014/02/17/1176157.shtml http://www.interfax.ru/world/358698 http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.08.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 Feb 2013 |
VQ-BOC |
Ural Airlines |
0 |
Hurghada International Airport (HEGN) |
 |
sub |
Tailstrike. |