Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C PP-ETT, Tuesday 18 July 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1967
Time:c. 09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C
Owner/operator:Govérno do Estado do Ceará
Registration: PP-ETT
MSN: 27-2808
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mondubim, Fortaleza, CE -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Quixadá
Destination airport:Fortaleza
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with FAB Lockheed TF-33A 4325 (7359) at 450 metres altitude. Ex brasilian president Humberto Castello Branco (69). Co-pilot survived. The T-33 (Ten Alfredo Malan) managed emergency landing at Fortaleza Air Base.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 19 July 1967, p1+3