This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 December 1967 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HCC.12 |
| Owner/operator: | Queen's Flt RAF |
| Registration: | XR487 |
| MSN: | WA.419 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Malthouse Farm, Brightwalton, 7 mi NNW of Newbury, Berkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Benson, Oxfordshire (EGUB) |
| Destination airport: | Westland/Yeovil Airport, Somerset (EGHG) |
Narrative:During a flight on 7 December 1967 from Benson to Yeovil the main rotor hub and blade detached due to fatigue failure of the drive shaft. It crashed into a field at Malthouse Farm, Brightwalton a village and civil parish in the Berkshire Downs centred 7 miles (11 km) North North West of Newbury in West Berkshire. Berkshire killing the four crew. After this accident the Queen was never again allowed to fly in a single engine aircraft
Crew of Whirlwind HCC.12 XR487:
Pilot was 150493 S/Ldr Jack Harry Liversidge DFC, AFC
Navigator 410362 F/Lt Ronald Fisher.
Passengers Air Commodore John Blount and
S/Ldr 609039 Michael William Hermon
According to a report in the "Daily Express" (12 April 2018) which reported on the sale of the pilot's medals
"On the 7th December 1967 while flying Queen's Flight Westland Whirlwind XR487 en route from RAF Benson to Yeovil to attend a meeting related to the Flight's future Wessex aircraft, the aircraft's driveshaft failed due to fatigue, resulting in the the main rotor hub becoming detached. The aircraft crashed at Brightwalton, Berkshire, killing Sqn Ldr Liversidge, Flight Lieutenant R Fisher and their two passengers, Air Commodore J H L Blount DFC, the captain of the Queens’s Flight, and Squadron Leader M W Hermon, the Flight’s Engineering Officer".
In Parliament it was stated that:
The Board of Inquiry has established that the accident was due to a fracture of the main rotor shaft caused by fatigue cracking which arose from grinding burns during the process of manufacture. These burns caused minute cracks to develop which were not detected by the approved inspection processes in use at that time. The Board considers that no blame attaches to the Royal Air Force. The area where the failure occurred is not accessible in service and is not reinspected except during overhaul.As a result of this finding the Ministry of Technology has prescribed new crack detection techniques and procedures which are considered to provide an effective safeguard against similar failures in future. All Whirlwind rotor drive shafts in service have been re-examined with the aid of these new techniques and a number of shafts have been rejected as unsatisfactory. There is, however, no evidence to show that these defects would have led to shaft failure. New shafts have been fitted as necessary and those which have passed the test have been reissued to the Service. All front line Whirlwinds in the Royal Air Force are now flying again.Plans were well advanced before the accident for the Whirlwinds in The Queen's Flight to be replaced by more modern twin-engined Wessex helicopters. These plans will be put into effect as soon as possible. In the meantime the remaining Whirlwind of The Queen's Flight will remain in service.
Sources:
1. El Tiempo 8 December 1967, p.11
2. Daily Express 12th April 2018:
https://www.express.co.uk/news/history/945267/bravery-medals-unearthed-queens-former-pilot 3. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm 5.
http://www.hmfriends.org.uk/royalhelicopters.htm 6.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26765/ 7.
https://www.key.aero/article/serving-royal-family 8.
https://hansard.parliament.uk/Commons/1968-02-22/debates/fd82064c-374e-4f55-b8a9-b482667b3324/WhirlwindAircraftAccident(InquiryReport)
Media:
Two Westland Whirlwind HCC.12s were built XR486 and XR487; Pictured below is the sole survivor XR486. At the International Helicopter Museum. Weston-Super-Mare 15-6-2011:

Shah of Iran visiting West Burton Power Station on 6th of March 1965 with Sir Robert Laycock, Lord Lieutenant of Nottinghamshire, arriving in Westland Whirlwind XR487 of the Queens Flight: