Loss of control Accident Cessna 150G VH-RXM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163946

Date:Tuesday 18 February 2014
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Tristar Aviation Company
Registration: VH-RXM
MSN: 15065186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:MBW/YMMB
Destination airport:MBW/YMMB
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted airport terrain shortly after takeoff from the Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), Melbourne, Victoria.
The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2014-02-18/small-plane-crashes-at-melbourne-airport/5266868
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-023.aspx

Media: