This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 July 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | DFS Kranich B-1 (Se 103) |
| Owner/operator: | Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force) |
| Registration: | 8202 |
| MSN: | 063 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | F 6 AB, Karlsborg -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Karlsborg AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine failure, towing a/c. Both a/c crashed outside the field. Both pilots safe. Plane (glider) sold as wreck to Denmark.
Registred 10 sept 1954 as OY-AXM.
Sources:
flyghistoria.org