Accident Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri F-HBVC, Monday 17 February 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 February 2014
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri
Owner/operator:Helidax
Registration: F-HBVC
MSN: 1633
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tabaille-Usquain -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFBY
Destination airport:LFBY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While flying at one meter (3 feet) above the ground during a training flight, the helicopter suddenly crashed for unknown reason. Nobody was injured.

Sources:

http://www.defense.gouv.fr/content/download/383741/5676880/file/T%C3%A9l%C3%A9charger%20le%20rapport%20public%20BEAD-air-T-2014-006-A.pdf

https://www.sudouest.fr/2014/02/18/un-helicoptere-se-crashe-en-plein-exercice-1465449-4484.php
http://web.archive.org/web/20140516042206/http://www.matalat.fr:80/page491.html