This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 February 2014 |
| Time: | 21:53 LT |
| Type: | IAI Kfir TC.12 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Colombiana |
| Registration: | FAC3006 |
| MSN: | B06 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Norcasia, Caldas -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Tandem with tuition FAC Kfir 3006, serving a training mission, crashed in the area of Norcasia in the Department of Caldas.
As reported by the Air Force, only one of the crew ejected according to the provisions of the manuals for this type of emergency, which was rescued alive and is in medical assessment in establishing health Military Air Combat Command N 1, based in Puerto Salgar, Cundinamarca.
Sources:
https://www.elespectador.com/noticias/judicial/avion-kfir-de-fac-se-accidento-caldas-articulo-475853 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.janes.com/article/34226/colombian-kfir-lost-in-training-accident]