Incident Noorduyn Harvard Mk IIB (Sk 16A) 16138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163970

Date:Thursday 30 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn Harvard Mk IIB (Sk 16A)
Owner/operator:F15 Wg Flygvapnet
Registration: 16138
MSN: 14-296
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ålsjön, Söderhamn -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Söderhamn Airport, Sweden (SOO/ESNY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NA Harvard ex-42-00759 (MSN 14-296) to RAF as Harvard IIb FE562. Delivered to Canada November 1942. Operated by the Royal Canadian Air Force [RCAF] 1 Flying Instructor School, Trenton, Ontario. Transferred to RCAF 1944. War Assets Corporation for disposal. Charles H. Babb Company, Montreal, Quebec 1946.

To Royal Swedish Air Board. Centrala Flygverkstaden i Arboga/Central Workshop, Arboga (CVA) for inspection and assembly July 1948. Royal Swedish Air Force/Kungl Svenska Flygvapnet 1948 as Sk 16A, serial 16138. F16 Wing, Uppsala 22 September 1948. F 5 Wing, Ljungbyhed 26 November 1948. Loaned to F 15 Wing, Söderhamn 1949.

Forced landing with excessive fuel consumption at Avanfältet, Gävle 31 October 1949. Right wing tip damaged 10 January 1950 when struck by a fuel tanker which was unable to stop on the icy ramp. Crash landed at Ålsjön, Söderhamn 30 August 1951. Struck Off Charge 23 January 1952.

Sources:

1. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=44&t=6838
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/Cdn_RAF_AA100_brief_2.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/S%C3%B6derhamn_Airport