Accident Noorduyn American Harvard Mk IIB (Sk 16A) 16.049,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163972

Date:Monday 5 October 1953
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn American Harvard Mk IIB (Sk 16A)
Owner/operator:Svenska Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 16.049
MSN: 14A-1315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Svenstorp, Ljungbyhed -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Svenstorp, Ljungbyhed (ESTL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 43-13016 (MSN 14A-1315) to RAF as Harvard IIB FT275. Delivered to Canada. Operated by the Royal Canadian Air Force [RCAF]. No 14 Service Flying Training School, Aylmer, Ontario November 1943. Transferred to RCAF 1944. War Assets Corporation for disposal. Charles H. Babb Company, Montreal, Quebec 1946. Royal Swedish Air Board. To Centrala Flygverkstaden i Arboga/Central Workshop, Arboga (CVA) for inspection and assembly 6 June 1947. To Royal Swedish Air Force / Kungl Svenska Flygvapnet 1947 as Sk 16A, serial 16049.To F 5 Wing, Ljungbyhed 27 February 1948.

Short summary of the accident.
Since a fpl type Sk 16 with vol Erik Bertil Carlbom as ff after completing exercise returned to F 5, fpl around 1105 during the last turn for landing has folded at about 200 m altitude and gone in spin, which continued to the ground, with the consequence that fpl completely crashed and caught fire. Carlbom died in the accident.

Probable course of events.
Since Carlbom started at around 1015 from F 5 to perform advanced flight in the sector for about 40 minutes, Carlbom has passed into the traffic turn (right turn) after the end of the training session. After turning in front of the mark, Carlbom has, as usual on the tailwind line, unfolded the landing gear before landing. Carlbom's turn in front of the mark has, however, apparently continued a little too long, so that fpl has come to face another fpl almost nose to nose, which has just completed the last turn before landing. Shortly after fpl passed each other with Carlbom's fpl about 5 m higher, Carlbom made a steep right turn, whereupon fpl folded to the right and after 1½ spin at a steep angle went into the ground about 2 km southeast of the airfield. The accident occurred at 11:05.

The accident was caused by the fpl folding during the turn before landing. The pilot, who immediately before the first turn before landing landed another fpl, who had just completed his turn and was on the approach line, has apparently realized that during the flight on the tailwind line he came too far to the right and therefore employed a narrow right turn to get quickly into the correct approach line towards the field. The maneuver has, however, been carried out too brusquely, probably at low speed and / or with impure rods, with the consequence that fpl folded and went into spin, which due to the low height (200 m) could not be lifted but continued down to the ground. During the training, according to the flight instructor staff, Carlbom has shown a certain aptitude for brusque and hard rudder maneuvering.

Struck off Charge 22-04-1954 with engine type Wp no. 22067.

Sources:

1. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=44&t=6723&p=37824&hilit=16049#p37824
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html