Accident Nord 1000 Pingouin , Tuesday 12 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1948
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME08 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 1000 Pingouin
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aix-les Bains -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Parc de Campagne N°71
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in Lac du Bourget and sank. Type as "Normille" (Nord mille=1000) in report. Co-pilot rescued.

Sources:

Combat 13 October 1948
L'Echo d'Oran 13 October 1948