Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth LN-ABI, Wednesday 9 November 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 November 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Wilhelm M. Omsted
Registration: LN-ABI
MSN: 1534
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Storsjön, off Storsjön, Jämtland County -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Storsjön, off Storsjön, Jämtland County, Norway
Narrative:
c/no 1534: DH.60M Moth Seaplane [Gipsy I engine #946] to Halle & Peterson, Norway with C of A 2492 issued 8.5.30. Registered as N-20 21.5.30 to Halle & Peterson, Oslo (but registered with c/no 1535 in error). Loaned 7.31 to Norwegian Navy (Marinens Flyvapen). Sold 24.6.32 and registered 27.6.32 to Wilhelm M. Omsted, Oslo. Registered LN-ABI [C of R 6] 4.7.32 to same owner.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing into Lake Storsjön, off Storsjön, Jämtland County, Norway 9.11.32. Registration LN-ABI cancelled 3.1.33 [or 4.1.33]. Engine and floats sold to Viggo Wideroe, Oslo 21.2.33.

Storsjön (lit. "The Great Lake") is the fifth largest lake in Sweden, with an area of 464 km2 (179 sq miles) and a greatest depth of 74 metres (243ft). It is the largest lake in central Sweden, located in the province of Jämtland in modern Jämtland County.

NOTE: Due to the Norwegian registry authorities erroneously entering the c/no. of this Moth as "1535" instead of "1534" several published sources confuse this aircraft with the "real" c/no 1535, which became G-AAYF. Moth G-AAYF crashed at Eltham on 4.7.31 (see separate entry)

Sources:

1. Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-storsjoen
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p015.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_LN-.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Storsj%C3%B6n

Location