Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth LN-ABL, Monday 30 April 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 April 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Lotsberg & Skappel A/S
Registration: LN-ABL
MSN: 1345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ustaoset, Hol Municipality, Buskerud -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oslo, Norway
Destination airport:Malmö, Sweden
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
c/no. 1345 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I #563] allocated to DeHavilland Canada, but diverted to Norwegian order. To Halle & Peterson with C of A 2043 issued 25.5.29. Registered as 'N-30' 4.6.29 to Halle & Peterson, Oslo, for use on night postal service Oslo, Norway-Malmo, Sweden.

Re-registered 20.1.31 to Jon Lotsberg & Helge Skappel, Oslo. Crashed at Kjeller, Norway 11.2.31; rebuilt and returned to service. Registered LN-ABL [C of R 7] 17.8.32 to same owners.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Ustaoset, Hol Municipality, Buskerud, Norway in 30.4.34. En route from Oslo to Malmö, the single engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near Ustaoset, some 200 km west of Bergen. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Ustaoset is a village in Hol municipality, Buskerud, Norway. It is located on Norwegian National Road 7 (Riksvei 7). Ustaoset is situated 990 m (3,250 ft) above sea level

Registration LN-ABL cancelled 25.5.34

Sources:

1. Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_LN-.html
5. http://www.europeanairlines.no/wider%C3%B8es-flyveselskap-as-1934-1945/
6. http://www.modellflynytt.no/showthread.php/27502-DH60-Moth?p=257149
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p013.html
8. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-ustaoset
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ustaoset

Location