Accident Noorduyn American Harvard Mk IIB (Sk 16A) 16.074, Saturday 26 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 May 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn American Harvard Mk IIB (Sk 16A)
Owner/operator:Svenska Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 16.074
MSN: 14-372
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Utö Island, Haninge (Stockholm archipelago) -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ESCM
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Instrument failure, collided with sea. Pilot safe.
Code: F16-74. Former 42-835(USAAF), FE638(RAF).
Salvaged, wreck sold. Parts used for LN-BNN, recently at Österlens flygmuseum. Status?

Sources:

flyghistoria.org