Incident Noorduyn American Harvard Mk IIB (Sk 16A) 16.086,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164017

Date:Saturday 11 October 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn American Harvard Mk IIB (Sk 16A)
Owner/operator:F.8 Barkaby Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 16.086
MSN: 14-662
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Ottern, Kilsmo, Örebro -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barkaby AFB, Barkaby (EKSB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built for USAAF as 42- 12415 (MSN 14-662): to RAF as Harvard IIB FE928. Delivered to Canada March 1943; no RAF service in Canada. Transferred to RCAF 1944. To War Assets Corporation for disposal in 1946. To Charles H. Babb Company, Montreal, Quebec 1946.

Sold to Royal Swedish Air Board. Centrala Flygverkstaden i Arboga/Central Workshop, Arboga (CVA) for inspection and assembly 10 January 1947. Royal Swedish Air Force/Kungl Svenska Flygvapnet 1947 as Sk 16A, serial 16086. To F 16 Wing, Uppsala 7 October 1947. To CVV (Central Workshop, Västerås) for maintenance 22 December 1949; installation of rocket and bomb mountings. Work completed 30 December 1949. Returned to F 16 Wing, Uppsala 17 January 1950.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Lake Ottern, Kilsmo, Örebro 11 October 1952; after circling a parental home, the left wing hit the water. According to a rough translation from Swedish into English (see link #3 for the original Swedish text):

"When pressing against the parents' home from 500 metres, fpl gave way after a 360 degree turn of 200 metres and hit the water with the left wing. Pilot Corporal Sven Gustav Andreas Pettersson uninjured"

Struck Off Charge 29 January 1953. Temporary attached to F 8 Barkaby at the accident.Code: F16-86.

Sources:

1. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, p 87)
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=44&t=6778