Accident OGMA (Auster) D.5/160 , Wednesday 25 January 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 January 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
OGMA (Auster) D.5/160
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Angola
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. From 25 January 1961 to 6 September 1971 48 Auster destroyed in accidents (fatal or non-fatal) occured in Africa.

Sources:

https://altimagem.blogspot.pt/2014/02/97-auster-d-5-160.html_