This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 April 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Savoia-Marchetti SM.79 |
| Owner/operator: | Regia Aeronautica |
| Registration: | MM22022 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Viareggio -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pisa |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by friendly fire (German "Nicoline Mearsh" warship) during a training flight; the SM.79 crashed at sea few miles off Viareggio, killing all 5 crew members (Ten. Cipriani, S.Ten. Fasciani, Av./S Bufali, Av./S Cosana, Av./A Domanetti) ; some wreckage was recovered in 1984.
Sources:
Book: "Le barche con le ali" by Paolo Farina
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/74812938/CIPRIANI.jpg]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/74812938/CIPRIANI-1.jpg]