| Date: | Wednesday 19 February 2014 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Guy Foulkes |
| Registration: | N9026N |
| MSN: | 18447 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1096 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-8FJ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Macon Downtown Airport (KMAC), Macon, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Macon, GA (MAC) |
| Destination airport: | Macon, GA (MAC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Two witnesses reported that they saw the pilot performing touch-and-go landings. During takeoff, the airplane lifted off about halfway down the runway and began a right turn to the crosswind leg of the airport traffic pattern when it was about 100 feet above ground level (agl). As the airplane began the right turn, its bank angle increased from about 30 to 90 degrees, and its forward speed slowed. The airplane subsequently stalled, rolled right, and descended uncontrolled into a grassy area adjacent to the runway. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The recorded wind near the accident site about the time of the accident was aligned with the departure runway at 11 knots gusting to 20 knots. Federal Aviation Administration guidance advises pilots not to turn to the crosswind leg until the airplane is beyond the departure end of the runway and has reached an altitude of 700 feet agl or higher. The pilot’s turn at 100 feet agl while in the traffic pattern was too low and did not allow sufficient altitude to recover from an in-flight upset.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control while maneuvering in the traffic pattern at low altitude in gusting wind. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s improper decision to maneuver in the traffic pattern at a low altitude that did not allow for recovery.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA14LA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9026N Location