Accident Aviat S-2C N102ZT, Sunday 26 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 January 2014
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat S-2C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N102ZT
MSN: 6057
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:127 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEVI-540-O4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roseburg Regional Airport (KRBG), Roseburg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roseburg, OR (RBG)
Destination airport:Roseburg, OR (RBG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a local personal flight. The pilot reported that he entered the traffic pattern behind a much slower airplane and observed a second (high-wing) airplane on an apparent base leg about 1 mile south of the airport. The pilot made a right 360-degree turn while on the downwind leg for spacing. After reestablishing his position on the downwind leg, he requested position reports from local area traffic. The pilot in the first airplane in the traffic pattern reported clear of the runway; the accident pilot heard no other position reports and subsequently began a normal approach to the runway. Immediately before turning to final, the pilot from an unknown airplane transmitted that his airplane was on final for the same runway. The accident pilot then rolled the airplane wings level and checked the final approach path for traffic. He observed no traffic and subsequently rolled the airplane back into a left turn to final with a shallow left forward slip. As the airplane rolled onto short final, it collided with the upper portion of a tall tree. The pilot then landed the airplane successfully.
The Federal Aviation Administration Digital Airport/Facility Directory noted that the runway had a displaced threshold of 371 ft due to a tree, which was also depicted on the airport diagram. It is likely that the pilot lost his orientation with respect to the tree when he diverted his scan to look for another airplane in the traffic pattern.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of orientation while scanning for airport traffic during the turn from the base to final legs of the traffic pattern, which resulted in his failure to maintain clearance from a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=102ZT

Location