Accident Miles Master Mk II EM408, Sunday 11 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 March 1945
Time:
Type:Miles Master Mk II
Owner/operator:3 GTS RAF
Registration: EM408
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Crannaford Crossing, 3 km NE of RAF Exeter, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, East Devon
Destination airport:RAF Exeter
Narrative:
Stall/spin accident.
Master Mk II EM408 of No. 3 Glider Training School RAF spun out of a steep turn at 2,500 feet during a training flight, failed to recover in time and struck the ground, catching fire.
Both occupants of the trainer were killed.
Crew
F/Sgt Arthur Edward LEACH (pilot) RAFVR : killed
Sgt James Richard EGAN (Glider Pilot) Regiment, British Army: killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

RAF Casualties 1945