Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth LN-ABU, Thursday 1 August 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 August 1935
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Widerøes Flyveselskap
Registration: LN-ABU
MSN: 141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Sandnes, Rogaland -   Norway
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Stavanger, Norway
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A licence was granted to Haerens Flyvemaskinfabrik [Norwegian Army Aircraft Factory] in late 1930 to build ten DH.60Ms at Kjeller, near Lillestrom. They were known as Standard Moths, were fitted with Gipsy Is and had c/nos in the range 137 - 146. C/no. 141 with the fifth to be built. To Royal Norwegian Air Force as '115' [prior to 1.8.31]. Sold 15.4.34 to Widerøes Flyveselskap A/s Oslo. Registered as LN-ABU [C of R 14] 24.4.34 to Wideroes Flyveselskap A/S, Oslo. Converted to seaplane 24.5.34 [C of A issued 26.5.34].

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1.8.35 when spun in off steep turn during aerobatic show and crashed in sea just off Sandnes, Rogaland; two injured.

Registration LN-ABU cancelled 17.9.35.

Sandnes is a city and municipality in Rogaland, Norway. It lies immediately south of Stavanger, the 4th largest city in Norway, and together the Stavanger/Sandnes area is the third-largest urban area in Norway.

.

Sources:

1. Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNor.html
3. https://digitaltmuseum.no/021015695845/sjoflyhavn-ingierstrand-ett-fly-de-havilland-dh-60-moth-ln-abu-fra-wideroe [Norwegian text]
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-sandnes
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sandnes

Location