Other Jodel D.113G F-PIYR, Wednesday 12 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 February 2014
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.113G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PIYR
MSN: 676
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Saint Sorlin d'Arves -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Jodel D.140R Abeille (F-HUEZ) landed on a glacier at 2400m and skidded into a Jodel D.113G (F-PIYR) which got stuck at the glacier. Both aircraft sustained substantial damages. All three occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.07.pdf