Incident Embraer A-29B Super Tucano 5912, Wednesday 19 February 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 February 2014
Time:09:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E314 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer A-29B Super Tucano
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 5912
MSN: 31400016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tabatinga, AM -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gavião Peixoto (SBGP)
Destination airport:Gavião Peixoto (SBGP)
Narrative:
The pilot of an aircraft Embraer ejected from the plane and landed in the countryside between the towns of Tabatinga and New Europe.
He was found near Highway Victor Maida and was rescued with injuries for Mobile Service (Samu) Ibitinga. Minutes later, a helicopter Embraer rescued him and took the employee to the Hospital São Paulo Araraquara.
The other pilot of the aircraft, model Super Tucano landed in Gavião Peixoto, but still do not know the reasons for the co-pilot had ejected.
In a statement, Embraer reported that the incident happened when one of the pilots ejected during a maneuver training but it arrived safely to the ground. Also according to the company, the other pilot aboard landing charges normally and the occurrence has been reported to Cenipa (Center for Research and Prevention of Aeronautical Accidents), the Brazilian Air Force. Embraer also said it will investigate the causes of the accident.

Sources:

http://www.araraquara.com/noticias/cidades/NOT,0,0,926353,Co-piloto+da+Embraer+ejeta+da+aeronave+e+cai+em+zona+rural+da+regiao.aspx