Accident Bell 206B JetRanger VH-BNG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164043

Date:Thursday 20 February 2014
Time:06:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Coral Coast Helicopters
Registration: VH-BNG
MSN: 580
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Mission Beach (North), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tully, Queensland (YTUL)
Destination airport:Tully, Queensland (YTUL)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 20 February 2014, a Bell 206B Jet Ranger Helicopter, VH-BNG, crashed onto its side after clipping a tree during agricultural operations at Banana farm near Mission Beach, Queensland. Pilot was injured, suffering back and neck pain and was taken to Innisfail Hospital

A Department of Community Safety spokeswoman said there was smoke at the scene and firefighters sprayed foam where it appeared fuel had spilled on the ground.

According to the summary of the official ATSB report into the accident:

"On 20 February 2014, at about 0605 Eastern Standard Time (EST), a Bell 206B helicopter, registered VH-BNG, took off from a banana plantation to conduct aerial spraying.

The pilot conducted pre-application checks including assessing the wind strength and direction, the position of the sun, identifying the area to be sprayed and any hazards.

The block was to be sprayed as soon as possible after first light and the pilot planned to conduct the spraying in an east-west direction. After about 5 minutes of spraying, some overspray
accumulated on the windscreen, resembling a white paint. The pilot then noted that the on-board smoke generator indicated the wind had changed direction, so he flew the helicopter to the southern end of the block and resumed spraying into wind.

After completing spraying, the pilot commenced a return to the staging area. To comply with local noise abatement procedures, the pilot climbed the helicopter to about 250-300 ft above ground level (AGL) and established a flight path to avoid overflying noise-sensitive areas.

At about 0615, on descent to the staging area, when at about 150-200 ft AGL, the helicopter rotor blades collided with a tree, dislodged a branch, and the helicopter subsequently collided with terrain. The helicopter was substantially damaged and the pilot sustained serious injuries"

NOTE: The helicopter is the same one that had previously crashed on 4 May 2011 near Ingham, Queensland (which see)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.cairnspost.com.au/news/cairns/helicopter-crashes-at-mission-beach-banana-farm/story-fnjpusyw-1226832360362
2. http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/man-injured-in-helicopter-crash-at-mission-beach-20140220-331y0.html#ixzz2yjA8JznI
3. http://www.abc.net.au/news/2014-02-20/man-injured-in-helicopter-crash-at-mission-beach/5271370
4. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-027.aspx
5. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/28448/
6. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4827348/ao-2014-027_final.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 May 2011 VH-BNG Shadforth Civil Engineering Contractors Pty. Ltd. 0 Forrest Beach, N of Townsville, QLD min
Collision with pole or wires