Accident FFVS J22 Red X, Thursday 6 December 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 December 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ff22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FFVS J22
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: Red X
MSN: 22.228
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rörö, Öckerö, Kattegatt -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ESIC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Went into spin, did not recover. Possibly incapacitated by high level of CO2 due to problem with oxygen supply. Canopy was released but the pilot was still strapped to his seat.
Code: red X (F9, 1 Sq.).

Sources:

flyghistoria.org