This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 November 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 |
| Owner/operator: | 540 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RG303 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Crowmarsh, 1.5 miles east of Wallingford, Oxfordshire, England. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Benson, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Benson, (EGUB) |
Narrative:Mosquito RG303: Took off at 11:45 hrs. for a post overhaul air test. 10/11/1949.
The plane had climbed to 15,000 feet about 15 minutes after takeoff from RAF Benson, when the starboard engine failed. The aircraft returned to base, but on approach to land, the port engine also failed due to foreign objects in the fuel system, blocking the fuel supply. The pilot attempted to make a glide approach, but the aircraft overshot the runway, and force landed in a field, near Crowmarsh, 1.5 miles east of Wallingford.
Crew:
F/O ???? R. PHILLIPS (pilot) RAF: OK
F/Lt (176.586) Ronald Hubert ALDERTON (nav.) RAF: OK
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.551
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 5. ORB 540 Sqdn RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2500/60:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8422872 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._540_Squadron_RAF#Post-war 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Benson#Post-war 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crowmarsh 