This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 August 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 |
| Owner/operator: | 237 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | RG305 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Benson, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Benson, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Benson |
Narrative:Mosquito RG305: Took off for Training flight. 27/08/1947
Shortly after take-off an engine failed, and the aircraft returned to base for an asymmetric (single engine) approach and landing. The pilot delayed lowering the undercarriage until very late in the final approach, which left insufficient time for the undercarriage to fully lower and lock down. On touchdown, the undercarriage collapsed, and the aircraft slid to a halt on the runway at RAF Benson. The plane sustained severe damage Cat. E(FA)
Crew: ???? Ok
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1950
3. ORB 237 OCU RAF : AIR29/1643:
4.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101353 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._237_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Benson#Post-war 