Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG307, Saturday 23 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 August 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:81 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG307
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles north of Jesselton, Borneo. -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Labuan, Borneo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RG307: Took off at 06:45hrs for mission over British Borneo. 23/08/1947
Caught in bad weather (in a typhoon) with no diversion airfield and crashlanded 20 miles north of Jesselton Borneo.
Crew:
W/O (????) MacDONALD (pilot) RAF - Ok
W/O (????) RADFORD (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://81squadron.com/81%20Sqdn%20History%20-%20Part%203.htm