This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 September 1948 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 |
| Owner/operator: | 540 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RG311 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Roke, 1.5 miles north-west of RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Benson, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Benson |
Narrative:Mosquito RG311: Took off at 12:15 hrs for Training navigation flight. 30/09/1948.
The starboard engine failed in flight due to a disconnected pipe from coolant to the header tank, which caused the glycol coolant to leak away, leading to overheating in the starboard engine. The pilot feathered the starboard engine, then made a single-engine approach to RAF Benson, with the port engine only. However, he was too high on the approach, but he could not abandon the approach, as the aircraft's airspeed was already below the critical stalling speed for a single-engine approach
At 12:30 hrs the Mosquito bellylanded in a field near Roke, one-and-a-half miles North West of RAF Benson.
Crew:
F/Lt (59596) John William BUCKLEY (pilot) RAF - Ok.
F/Lt (187104) Anthony Geoffrey SHINGLES DFC (nav.) RAF - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
3.ORB 540 Sqn RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2500/36:
4.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8422848
5.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._540_Squadron_RAF#Post-war
6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roke 