Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG317, Tuesday 25 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 January 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:81 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG317
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles north-east of Tintok. -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RG317: Caught fire in air and abandoned 10miles NE of Tintok, Thailand. 25/01/1949
Crew:
F/O (59446) Verne Shaver MONTGOMERY (pilot) RAF - baled out OK
NII (576334) Alan ROACH (nav.) RAF - baled out Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://81squadron.com/81%20Sqdn%20History%20-%20Part%203.htm
2.ORB 81 Sqdn RAF